Recruitment Privacy Notice

BLACKTHORNS HOUSE LIMITED RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

Background:

Blackthorns House Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our potential recruits and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

  1. Information About Us

Blackthorns House Limited, a limited company registered in England (company number: 07182619)

Registered address: Blackthorns House, 80-82 Dudley Road, Lye, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY9 8ET

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to the information you provide and your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Contact Details;
  • Nationality;
  • Current employment and remuneration details;
  • Education and employment history;
  • Health and Medical conditions or Disabilities you disclose to us
  • Details of work related qualifications or achievements

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Assessing your suitability for employment with us, taking into account available employment opportunities with the Company
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you and also contacting you regarding your application for employment.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

  • Where you are successful in obtaining employment with the Company, your personal data will be kept in accordance with our Employee Privacy Policy which will be notified to you on acceptance of such employment.
  • Where an offer of employment is made to you and declined your personal data will be held for 6 months from the end of the month the offer is declined and then deleted.
  • Where no offer of employment is made to you following interview, your personal data will be held for 6 months from the end of the month in which you were notified that you had been unsuccessful and then deleted.
  • Where no offer of employment is made and where no interview has taken place, your personal data will be held for 6 months from the end of the month in which it was received and then deleted.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

For the attention of the Company Secretary, Fiona McKay

Email address:            fiona.mckay@theblackthorns.co.uk

Telephone number:     01384 880180

Postal Address:          Blackthorns House, 80-82 Dudley Road, Lye, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY9 8ET

 

In the event of the absence of the Company Secretary please contact the Admin Director, Mel Samms.

 

Email address:            mel.samms@theblackthorns.co.uk

Telephone number:     01384 880180

Postal Address:          Blackthorns House, 80-82 Dudley Road, Lye, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY9 8ET

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available by the issue of a revised Privacy Notice by way of email (or post where no email address is on file)